the insured to receive “actual cash value” for a loss and another section provides for
[…] [DE-153] denying Defendant QBE Insurance Corporation's Motion for Partial
Summary Judgment [DE-69]. Summary Judgment is hereby GRANTED in favor of QBE on
the policy interpretation issue addressed herein such that Section G.3 of the
Policy completely supercedes Section E.8.
__________________
1Generally, under Florida law, “in construing insurance
policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every
provision its full meaning and operative effect.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v.
Anderson, 756 So.2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000) [25 Fla. L. Weekly S211a]; see also Fla.
Stat. § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to
the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy.”). Policy
terms are given their plain and ordinary meaning and read in light of the skill
and experience of ordinary people. Anderson, 756 So.2d at 34; see also Vencor
Hosps., Inc. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of R.I., 284 F.3d 1174, 1180-81 (11th
Cir. 2002) [15 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C315a].
* * *